24th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition (2018)

The annual competition for original IF with a maximum playing time of 2 hours.

News & updates (RSS)

Details

Series: Annual Interactive Fiction Competition

Official Web site: http://www.ifcomp.org/

Organizer(s): Jacqueline Ashwell profile

Award date: November 17, 2018

Qualification opening date: October 1, 2018

Qualification closing date: November 15, 2018

Games and Awards

1st Place: Alias 'The Magpie', by J. J. Guest
2nd Place: Bogeyman, by Elizabeth Smyth
3rd Place: Animalia, by Ian Michael Waddell
4th Place: Grimnoir, by ProP
5th Place: Erstwhile, by Aster Fialla, Marijke Perry
6th Place: The Master of the Land, by Pseudavid
7th Place: Junior Arithmancer, by Mike Spivey
8th Place: ▄rs, by Christopher Hayes, Daniel Talsky
9th Place: Cannery Vale, by Hanon Ondricek (as Keanhid Connor)
10th Place: Lux, by Agnieszka Trzaska
11th Place: Basilica de Sangre, by Bitter Karella
12th Place: Dungeon Detective, by Wonaglot, Caitlin Mulvihill
13th Place: Within a circle of water and sand, by Romain
14th Place (tie): En Garde, by Jack Welch
14th Place (tie): Ostrich, by Jonathan Laury
16th Place: Terminal Interface for Models RCM301-303, by Victor Gijsbers
17th Place: The Origin of Madame Time, by Mathbrush
18th Place: I.A.G. Alpha, by Serhii Mozhaiskyi
19th Place: Dead Man's Fiesta, by Ed Sibley
20th Place (tie): DEVOTIONALIA, by G.C. "Grim" Baccaris (as G. Grimoire)
20th Place (tie): The Temple of Shorgil, by Arthur DiBianca
22nd Place: They Will Not Return, by John Ayliff
23rd Place: Tethered, by Linus ┼kesson
24th Place: Charming, by Kaylah Facey
25th Place: Dynamite Powers vs. the Ray of Night!, by Mike Carletta
26th Place: Re: Dragon, by Jack Welch
27th Place: Writers Are Not Strangers, by Lynda Clark
28th Place: Ailihphilia, by Andrew Schultz (as N. Y. Llewellyn)
29th Place: Abbess Otilia's Life and Death, by Arno von Borries (as A.B.)
30th Place: Diddlebucker!, by J. Michael
31st Place: Six Silver Bullets, by William Dooling
32nd Place: Railways of Love, by Provodnik Games
33rd Place: The Forgotten Tavern, by Peter M.J. Gross
34th Place (tie): Adventures with Fido, by Lucas C. Wheeler
34th Place (tie): Bi Lines, by Naomi Z (as Norbez)
36th Place: Haywire, by Peregrine Wade
37th Place: LET'S ROB A BANK, by Bethany Nolan
38th Place: StupidRPG, by Steven Richards
39th Place: The Mouse Who Woke Up For Christmas, by Luke A. Jones
40th Place: I Should Have Been That I Am, by E. K. Wagner
41st Place: Pegasus, by Michael Kielstra
42nd Place: Polish the Glass , by Keltie Wright
43rd Place: Into the Lair, by Kenna
44th Place: Stone of Wisdom, by Kenneth Pedersen
45th Place: A Woman's Choice, by Katie Benson
46th Place: Border Reivers, by Vivienne Dunstan
47th Place: Careless Talk, by Diana Rider
48th Place: Tower, by Ryan Tan
49th Place: Bullhockey!, by B F Lindsay
50th Place: Time Passed, by Davis G. See
51st Place: Dream Pieces 2, by Iam Curio
52nd Place (tie): Intelmission, by Martyna "Lisza" Wasiluk
52nd Place (tie): The King of the World, by G.A. Millsteed
54th Place: Murder at the Manor, by Obter9
55th Place: smooch.click, by Devon Guinn
56th Place: Flowers of Mysteria, by David Sweeney
57th Place: + = x, by Chandler Groover
58th Place: Tohu wa Bohu, by alice alexandra moore
59th Place: Eunice, by Gita Ryaboy
60th Place: Instruction Set, by Jared Jackson
61st Place: Anno 1700, by Finn Rosenl°v
62nd Place: The Addicott Manor, by Intudia
63rd Place: Dreamland, by Tatiana Statsenko (as eejitlikeme)
64th Place: Awake, by Soham Sevak
65th Place: Space Punk Moon Tour, by J_J
66th Place: The Broken Bottle, by The Affinity Forge team, Josh Irvin
67th Place: Escape from Dinosaur Island, by Richard Pettigrew
68th Place: Dilemma, by Leonora
69th Place: Birmingham IV, by Peter Emery
70th Place (tie): H.M.S. Spaceman, by Nat Quayle Nelson, Diane Cai
70th Place (tie): Shackles of Control, by Sly Merc
72nd Place: A Final Grind, by nrsm_ha
73rd Place: And You May Find Yourself, by VPC
74th Place: Let's Explore Geography! Canadian Commodities Trader Simulation Exercise, by Carter Sande
75th Place: Nightmare Adventure, by Laurence Emms, Vibha Laljani
76th Place: Campfire Tales, by Matthew Deline
77th Place: Linear Love, by Tom Delanoy

Miss Congeniality

The top games as voted by the authors of the entries.

1st Place: Alias 'The Magpie', by J. J. Guest
2nd Place: Junior Arithmancer, by Mike Spivey
3rd Place: Bogeyman, by Elizabeth Smyth

Update History

 v.17: 18-Nov-2018 15:58 - Hanon Ondricek (Current Version) - Edit Page - Normal View
Changed list of games
v.16: 17-Nov-2018 16:28 - Doug Orleans
Changed list of games
v.15: 17-Nov-2018 16:23 - Doug Orleans
Changed list of games
v.14: 17-Nov-2018 16:13 - Doug Orleans
Changed list of games
v.13: 17-Nov-2018 16:10 - Doug Orleans
Changed divisions, list of games
v.12: 17-Nov-2018 16:09 - Doug Orleans
Changed list of games
v.11: 17-Nov-2018 16:07 - Doug Orleans
Changed list of games
v.10: 5-Oct-2018 15:05 - CMG
Changed list of games
v.9: 5-Oct-2018 15:03 - CMG
Changed list of games
v.8: 5-Oct-2018 15:01 - CMG
Changed list of games
v.7: 5-Oct-2018 14:59 - CMG
Changed list of games
v.6: 5-Oct-2018 14:58 - CMG
Changed list of games
v.5: 5-Oct-2018 14:57 - CMG
Changed list of games
v.4: 5-Oct-2018 14:55 - CMG
Changed list of games
v.3: 5-Oct-2018 14:54 - CMG
Changed list of games
v.2: 5-Oct-2018 14:52 - CMG
Changed list of games
v.1: 5-Oct-2018 14:50 - CMG
Created page