2019 XYZZY Awards

Best Technological Development:
Nominee - AI Dungeon
Nominee - Chapbook
Nominee - dMagnetic

News & updates (RSS)

Details

Series: XYZZY Awards

Official Web site: http://xyzzyawards.org/

Award date: 2019-12-31

Qualification opening date: January 1, 2019

News

Best Game:
Tie - Crème de la Crème
Zozzled

Best writing:
Crème de la Crème

Best Story:
tie - Crème de la Crème
Turandot

Best Setting:

Heretic's Hope

Best Puzzles:
Zozzled

Best NPCS:
Zozzled

Best individual puzzle:
Inspiring the artist, in Zozzled

Best individual Npc:
Turandot, in Turandot

Best individual Pc:
Hazel Greene, in Zozzled

Best Implementation:
Ryan Veeder's Authentic Fly Fishing

Best use of innovation:
AI Dungeon

Best technological Development:
AI Dungeon

Best use of Multimedia:
Dull Grey
Heretic's Hope
Reported by Zape | History | Edit | Delete
Expand all | Add a news item

Games and Awards

Best Game

Nominee: Crème de la Crème, by Hannah Powell-Smith
Nominee: Skybreak!, by William Dooling
Nominee: Turandot, by Victor Gijsbers
Nominee: Zozzled, by Steph Cherrywell

Best Writing

Nominee: Crème de la Crème, by Hannah Powell-Smith
Nominee: The good people, by Pseudavid
Nominee: Limerick Heist, by Pace Smith
Nominee: Out, by Viktor Sobol
Nominee: Speed Demons, by Pleroma
Nominee: Turandot, by Victor Gijsbers
Nominee: Zozzled, by Steph Cherrywell

Best Story

Nominee: Crème de la Crème, by Hannah Powell-Smith
Nominee: Dull Grey, by Provodnik Games
Nominee: The good people, by Pseudavid
Nominee: Heretic's Hope, by G. C. Baccaris
Nominee: The Missing Ring, by Felicity Drake
Nominee: Out, by Viktor Sobol
Nominee: robotsexpartymurder, by Hanon Ondricek
Nominee: Turandot, by Victor Gijsbers
Nominee: Zozzled, by Steph Cherrywell

Best Setting

Nominee: Additional Tales from Castle Balderstone, by Ryan Veeder
Nominee: Dull Grey, by Provodnik Games
Nominee: Founder's Mercy, by Thomas Insel
Nominee: Heretic's Hope, by G. C. Baccaris
Nominee: Pirateship, by Robin Johnson
Nominee: Ryan Veeder's Authentic Fly Fishing, by Ryan Veeder

Best Puzzles

Nominee: Chuk and the Arena, by Agnieszka Trzaska
Nominee: Hard Puzzle 4: The Ballad of Bob and Cheryl, by Ade McT
Nominee: Pirateship, by Robin Johnson
Nominee: Skies Above, by Arthur DiBianca
Nominee: Sugarlawn, by Mike Spivey
Nominee: Zozzled, by Steph Cherrywell

Best NPCs

Nominee: Crème de la Crème, by Hannah Powell-Smith
Nominee: Heretic's Hope, by G. C. Baccaris
Nominee: Mental Entertainment, by Thomas Hvizdos
Nominee: The Missing Ring, by Felicity Drake
Nominee: robotsexpartymurder, by Hanon Ondricek
Nominee: Zozzled, by Steph Cherrywell

Best Individual Puzzle

Nominee - Finding the good ending: Dull Grey, by Provodnik Games
Nominee - Helping Madame Ping Ping with the séance, Inspiring the artist: Zozzled, by Steph Cherrywell

Best Individual NPC

Nominee - The mother: Night Guard / Morning Star, by Astrid Dalmady
Nominee - Pontiff Apocrita: Heretic's Hope, by G. C. Baccaris
Nominee - Turandot: Turandot, by Victor Gijsbers

Best Individual PC

Nominee - Hazel Greene: Zozzled, by Steph Cherrywell
Nominee - Leonora: Night Guard / Morning Star, by Astrid Dalmady
Sniff Chewpaw: Dungeon Detective 2: Devils and Details, by Wonaglot

Best Implementation

Nominee: AI Dungeon, by Nick Walton
Nominee: Dull Grey, by Provodnik Games
Nominee: Pas De Deux, by Linus Åkesson
Nominee: Pirateship, by Robin Johnson
Nominee: Ryan Veeder's Authentic Fly Fishing, by Ryan Veeder
Nominee: Skies Above, by Arthur DiBianca
Nominee: Sugarlawn, by Mike Spivey

Best Use of Innovation

Nominee: AI Dungeon, by Nick Walton
Nominee: The Ballroom, by Liza Daly
Nominee: Dull Grey, by Provodnik Games
Nominee: Flight of the Code Monkeys, by Mark C. Marino
Nominee: Heretic's Hope, by G. C. Baccaris
Nominee: Pas De Deux, by Linus Åkesson
Nominee: Pirateship, by Robin Johnson
Nominee: Ryan Veeder's Authentic Fly Fishing, by Ryan Veeder

Best Use of Multimedia

Nominee: Dull Grey, by Provodnik Games
Nominee: The good people, by Pseudavid
Nominee: Heretic's Hope, by G. C. Baccaris
Nominee: Mushroom Hunt, by Polyducks
Nominee: robotsexpartymurder, by Hanon Ondricek
Nominee: Wolfsmoon, by Marco Innocenti

Update History

v.8: 3-Oct-2020 08:19 - CMG (Current Version) - Edit Page - Normal View
Changed list of games
v.7: 3-Oct-2020 08:18 - CMG
Changed list of games
v.6: 30-Sep-2020 22:25 - Zape
Changed description, list of games
v.5: 19-Sep-2020 10:43 - Zape
Changed list of games
v.4: 19-Sep-2020 01:13 - Zape
Changed list of games
v.3: 18-Sep-2020 22:16 - Zape
Changed list of games
v.2: 18-Sep-2020 21:31 - Zape
Changed award date
 v.1: 18-Sep-2020 21:29 - Zape
Created page