2021 XYZZY Awards

Best Technological Development:
Winner - Gruescript release
Nominee - Frankendrift release

News & updates (RSS)

Details

Series: XYZZY Awards

Official Web site: https://xyzzyawards.org/

Organizer(s): Sam Kabo Ashwell profile

Qualification opening date: January 1, 2021

Qualification closing date: December 31, 2021

Games and Awards

Best Game

Winner: What Heart Heard Of, Ghost Guessed, by Amanda Walker
Nominee: And Then You Come to a House Not Unlike the Previous One, by B.J. Best
Nominee: The Best Man, by Stephen Bond
Nominee: Even Some More Tales from Castle Balderstone, by Ryan Veeder
Nominee: The Faeries Of Haelstowne, by Christopher Merriner
Nominee: The Libonotus Cup, by Nils Fagerburg
Nominee: The Weight of a Soul, by Chin Kee Yong

Best Writing

Winner: Sting, by Mike Russo
Nominee: The Best Man, by Stephen Bond
Nominee: Dr Horror's House of Terror, by Ade McT
Nominee: What Heart Heard Of, Ghost Guessed, by Amanda Walker

Best Story

Winner: What Heart Heard Of, Ghost Guessed, by Amanda Walker
Nominee: And Then You Come to a House Not Unlike the Previous One, by B.J. Best
Nominee: The Best Man, by Stephen Bond
Nominee: Excalibur, by J. J. Guest, G. C. Baccaris, and Duncan Bowsman
Nominee: Off-Season at the Dream Factory, by B.J. Best (writing as “Carroll Lewis")

Best Setting

Winner: The Weight of a Soul, by Chin Kee Yong
Nominee: Even Some More Tales from Castle Balderstone, by Ryan Veeder
Nominee: The Faeries Of Haelstowne, by Christopher Merriner
Nominee: The Golden Heist, by George Lockett and Rob Thorman

Best Puzzles

Winner: Grooverland, by Mathbrush
Nominee: Dr Horror's House of Terror, by Ade McT
Nominee: Gruesome, by Robin Johnson
Nominee: The Song of the Mockingbird, by Mike Carletta
Nominee: What Heart Heard Of, Ghost Guessed, by Amanda Walker

Best NPCs

Winner: Lady Thalia and the Seraskier Sapphires, by E. Joyce and N. Cormier
Nominee: And Then You Come to a House Not Unlike the Previous One, by B.J. Best
Nominee: Mean Mother Trucker, by Bitter Karella

Best Individual Puzzle

Winner - Hair Swap: The Libonotus Cup, by Nils Fagerburg
Nominee - Dead Armadillo: Mean Mother Trucker, by Bitter Karella
Nominee - The moveable stage with the laserfight: Grooverland, by Mathbrush
Nominee - The statuette puzzle: The Golden Heist, by George Lockett and Rob Thorman

Best Individual NPC

Winner - Liz: Sting, by Mike Russo
Nominee - Cécile: The Libonotus Cup, by Nils Fagerburg
Nominee - The Green Knight: At King Arthur's Christmas Feast, by Travis Moy
Nominee - Melpomene: Lady Thalia and the Seraskier Sapphires, by E. Joyce and N. Cormier
Nominee - Ottoline: The Faeries Of Haelstowne, by Christopher Merriner
Nominee - Riley: And Then You Come to a House Not Unlike the Previous One, by B.J. Best
Nominee - Skeleton: Gruesome, by Robin Johnson
Nominee - The Witch: And Then You Come to a House Not Unlike the Previous One, by B.J. Best

Best Individual PC

Winner - Marid: The Weight of a Soul, by Chin Kee Yong
Nominee - Aiden Tunney: The Best Man, by Stephen Bond
Nominee - Big Ester: Mean Mother Trucker, by Bitter Karella
Nominee - Emerson: And Then You Come to a House Not Unlike the Previous One, by B.J. Best

Best Implementation

Winner - Tie: The Libonotus Cup, by Nils Fagerburg
Winner - Tie: The Weight of a Soul, by Chin Kee Yong
Nominee: And Then You Come to a House Not Unlike the Previous One, by B.J. Best
Nominee: Dr Horror's House of Terror, by Ade McT
Nominee: Even Some More Tales from Castle Balderstone, by Ryan Veeder
Nominee: Open Sorcery: Sea++, by Abigail Corfman

Best Use of Innovation

Winner - Tie: 4x4 Archipelago, by Agnieszka Trzaska
Winner - Tie: Excalibur, by J. J. Guest, G. C. Baccaris, and Duncan Bowsman
Winner - Tie: The Last Night of Alexisgrad, by Milo van Mesdag
Nominee: Even Some More Tales from Castle Balderstone, by Ryan Veeder
Nominee: Fish & Dagger, by grave snail games
Nominee: What Heart Heard Of, Ghost Guessed, by Amanda Walker

Best Use of Multimedia

Winner: Fish & Dagger, by grave snail games
Nominee: Cygnet Committee, by P.B. Parjeter
Nominee: Off-Season at the Dream Factory, by B.J. Best (writing as “Carroll Lewis")
Nominee: [PYG]MALION*, by C.J.

This is version 4 of this page, edited by nf on 22 December 2022 at 08:29 PM. - View Update History - Edit This Page - Add a News Item